J.C. Lewis Primary Health Care Center, Inc.

Is this clinic covered under the Federal Tort Claims Act Program?

Yes it is. This is to notify you that under Federal law relating to the operation of free clinics, the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), (See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2401(b), 2671-80) provides the exclusive remedy for damage from personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions by any free clinic volunteer health care practitioner, board member, officer, employee, or independent contractor who the Department of Health and Human Services has deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service.  This FTCA medical malpractice coverage applies to deemed free clinic volunteer health care practitioners, board member, officer, employee, or independent contractor who have provided a required or authorized service under Title XIX of the Social Security Act (i.e., Medicaid Program) at a free clinic site or through offsite programs or events carried out by the free clinic (See 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), (o)).

 The above Federal law and other State and Federal laws including the Federal Volunteer Protection Act of 1997 may cover certain free clinic health care professionals providing health care services to patients at this free clinic.